JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 13/05/2014

Checklist of Indian Waterbirds

Sr. no. Common name  Scientific name Conservation status Residential status Abundance status CITES 2002 WL(P) A 1972 SAPE 2002 (1%)
Divers Gavidae
1 Black-throated Diver  Gavia arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va     -
Grebes Podicipedidae
2 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)   R/LM Com    Sch. IV 5500
3 Red-necked Grebe  Podiceps griseigena (Boddaert, 1783)   WM Va    Sch. IV -
4 Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM UnCom   Sch. IV 400
5 Horned Grebe  Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
6 Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831   WM Ra   Sch. IV 250
Petrels & Shearwaters Procellariidae
7 Cape Petrel Daption capense (Linnaeus, 1758)   ? Va     -
8 Barau’s Petrel Pterodroma baraui (Jouanin, 1964)   SM Va     -
9 Bulwer’s Petrel Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828)   SM Va     -
10 Jouanin’s Petrel Bulweria fallax Jouanin, 1955   SM Ra     -
11 Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789)   SM Va     -
12 Flesh-footed shearwater Puffinus carneipes Gould, 1844   PM LCom     -
13 *Audubon’s Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri Lesson, 1839   ? Com     -
14 *Persian Shearwater Puffinus persicus Hume, 1872   WM Va     -
Storm-Petrels Hydrobatidae
15 Wilson’s Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanites (Kuhl, 1820)   SM Com     -
16 White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina (Latham, 1790)   PM Ra     -
17 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica (Gould, 1844)   ? Va     -
18 *Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma monorhis (Swinhoe, 1867)   SM Va     -
Tropicbirds Phaethontidae
19 Grey-backed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758   WM Ra     -
20 Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda Boddaert, 1783   R Ra     -
21 Yellow-billed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus Daudin, 1802   R Ra     -
Pelicans Pelecanidae
22 Great White Pelican  Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV 225
23 *Spot-billed Pelican  Pelecanus philippensis Gmelin, 1789 GT/Vu R/LM  LCom   Sch. IV 100
24 *Dalmatian Pelican  Pelecanus crispus Bruch, 1832 GT/CD WM  Ra Appendix I Sch. IV 120
Boobies Sulidae
25 Masked Booby Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831   R Ra     -
26 Red-footed Booby Sula sula (Linnaeus, 1766)   R Ra     -
27 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783)   R Ra     -
Cormorants/Shags Phalacrocoracidae
28 Little Cormorant  Phalacrocorax niger (Vieillot, 1817)   R/LM Com   Sch. IV 1500
29 Indian Shag  Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens, 1826   R/LM Com   Sch. IV 300
30 Great Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM Com   Sch. IV 250
Darter Anhingidae
31 Darter  Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769 NT R/LM  LCom   Sch. IV 40
Frigatebirds Fregatidae
32 Great Frigatebird Fregata minor (Gmelin, 1789)   SM Va     -
33 Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel (G. R. Gray, 1845)   SM Va     -
34 Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi Mahtews, 1914 GT/Cr ? Va Appendix I   -
Herons, Egrets & Bitterns Ardeidae
35 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)   R/LM Com   Sch. IV 600
36 Western Reef-Egret  Egretta gularis (Bosc, 1792)   R/LM Ra   Sch. IV 170
37 Pacific Reef-Egret  Egretta sacra (Gmelin, 1789)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
38 Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV 200
39 Goliath Heron  Ardea goliath Cretzschmar, 1827    ? Va   Sch. IV 1
40 White-bellied Heron  Ardea insignis Hume, 1878 GT/En VRa   Sch. IV 6
41 Purple Heron  Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV 250
42 Large Egret  Casmerodius albus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV 250
43 Median Egret  Mesophoyx intermedia (Wagler, 1829)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV 250
44 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/AM Com   Sch. IV =15000
45 Indian Pond-Heron  Ardeola grayii (Sykes, 1832)   R/LM Com   Sch. IV =5000
46 Chinese Pond-Heron  Ardeola bacchus (Bonaparte, 1855)   R/LM Ra   Sch. IV =1000
47 Little Green Heron  Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R Ra   Sch. IV -
48 Black-crowned Night-Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =1000
49 Malayan Night-Heron  Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822)   R Ra   Sch. IV =100
50 Little Bittern  Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)   R/LM Ra   Sch. IV =150
51 Yellow Bittern  Ixobrychus sinensis (Gmelin, 1789)   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV =5000
52 Chestnut Bittern  Ixobrychus cinnamomeus (Gmelin, 1789)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =6000
53 Black Bittern  Dupetor flavicollis (Latham, 1790)   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV =750
54 Great Bittern  Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Ra   Sch. IV -
Storks Ciconiidae            
55 Painted Stork  Mycteria leucocephala (Pennant, 1769) NT R/LM  LCom   Sch. IV 150
56 Asian Openbill-Stork  Anastomus oscitans (Boddaert, 1783)   R/LM  LCom   Sch. IV 1250
57  Black Stork  Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM/PM UnCom Appendix II Sch. IV =55
58 White-necked Stork  Ciconia episcopus (Boddaert, 1783)   R Ra   Sch. IV =150
59 *European White Stork  Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. IV 30
60 *Oriental White Stork  Ciconia boyciana Swinhoe, 1873 GT/En WM  Ra Appendix I Sch. I 25
61 Black-necked Stork  Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) NT Ra   Sch. IV 4
62 Lesser Adjutant-Stork  Leptoptilos javanicus (Horsfield, 1821) GT/Vu R/LM  Ra   Sch. IV 50
63 Greater Adjutant-Stork  Leptoptilos dubius (Gmelin, 1789) GT/En R/LM  Ra   Sch. IV 7
Ibises & Spoonbills Threskiornithidae            
64 Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)   R/WM/LM UnCom   Sch. IV 200
65 Oriental White Ibis  Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790) NT R/LM  LCom   Sch. IV =300
66 Black Ibis  Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824) BRS (11) UnCom   Sch. IV 100
67 Eurasian Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758   R LCom Appendix II Sch. I 230
Flamingos Phoenicopteridae
68 Greater Flamingo  Phoenicopterus ruber Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM/LM LCom Appendix II Sch  IV 5000
69 Lesser Flamingo  Phoenicopterus minor (Geoffroy, 1798) NT R/LM  LCom Appendix II Sch. IV 1500
Swans, Geese & Ducks Anatidae
70 Large Whistling-Duck  Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)   R/LM LCom   Sch. I 200
71 Lesser Whistling-Duck  Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =10000
72 White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala (Scopoli, 1769) GT/En WM  Ra Appendix II Sch. IV 3
73 Mute Swan  Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
74 Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
75 *Tundra Swan  Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
76 Bean Goose  Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
77 Greater White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769)   WM Ra   Sch. IV -
78 Lesser White-fronted Goose  Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758) GT/Vu WM Ra   Sch. IV -
79 Greylag Goose  Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Com   Sch. IV 150
80 Bar-headed Goose  Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV =200
81 Snow Goose  Anser caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
82 Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769) GT/Vu (Marginal to region) WM Va Appendix II Sch. IV -
83 Brahminy Shelduck  Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764)   R/WM/PM LCom   Sch. IV 500
84 Common Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Ra   Sch. IV 100
85 White-winged Duck  Cairina scutulata (S. Muller, 1842) GT/En R Ra Appendix I Sch. I 2
86 Comb Duck  Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant, 1769)   R/LM UnCom Appendix II Sch. IV 60
87 Cotton Teal  Nettapus coromandelianus (Gmelin, 1789)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =1500
88 Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
89 Gadwall  Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758   WM Com   Sch. IV 1500
90 Falcated Duck  Anas falcata Georgi, 1775   WM Ra   Sch. IV -
91 Eurasian Wigeon  Anas penelope Linnaeus, 1758   WM Com   Sch. IV 2500
92 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM UnCom   Sch. IV 750
93 Spot-billed Duck  Anas poecilorhyncha J.R. Forester, 1781   R/LM Com   Sch. IV 500
94 Northern Shoveller  Anas clypeata Linnaeus, 1758   WM Com   Sch. IV =6000
95 Andaman Teal  Anas gibberifrons (Muller, 1842) E R UnCom   Sch. I 35
96 Northern Pintail  Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758   WM VCom   Sch. IV =15000
97 Garganey  Anas querquedula Linnaeus, 1758   WM VCom   Sch. IV 2500
98 Baikal Teal  Anas formosa Georgi, 1775 GT/Vu WM Ra Appendix II Sch. IV =1000
99 Common Teal  Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758   WM VCom   Sch. IV 4000
100 Marbled Teal  Marmaronetta angustirostris (Ménétriès, 1832) GT/Vu WM Ra   Sch. IV 50
101 Pink-headed Duck  Rhodo nessa caryophyllacea (Latham,1790)          GT/Cr  R Probably Extinct  Appendix I Sch. I 1
102 Red-crested Pochard  Rhodonessa rufina (Pallas, 1773)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =750
103 Common Pochard  Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =10000
104 Ferruginous Pochard  Aythya nyroca (Guldenstadt, 1770) NT R/WM LCom   Sch. IV =100
105 Baer’s Pochard  Aythya baeri (Radde, 1863) GT/Vu WM Ra   Sch. IV =100
106 Tufted Pochard  Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =10000
107 Greater Scaup  Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761)   WM Va    Sch. IV -
108 Long-tailed Duck  Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
109 Common Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Ra   Sch. IV =250
110 Smew  Mergellus albellus Linnaeus, 1758   WM Ra   Sch. IV =250
111 Red-breasted Merganser   Mergus serrator Linnaeus, 1758   WM Va   Sch. IV 100
112 Common Merganser  Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV 60
Cranes Gruidae
113 Siberian Crane  Grus leucogeranus Pallas, 1773 GT/Cr WM  VRa Appendix I Sch. I 1
114 Sarus Crane  Grus antigone (Linnaeus, 1758) GT/Vu R/LM  LCom Appendix II Sch. IV 90
115 Demoiselle Crane  Grus virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom Appendix II Sch. IV 1000
116 Common Crane  Grus grus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom Appendix II Sch. IV 700
117 Hooded Crane  Grus monacha Temminck, 1835 GT/Vu WM  Va Appendix I Sch. I -
118 Black-necked Crane  Grus nigricollis Przevalski, 1876 GT/Vu   BRS (05) R/WM  VRa Appendix I   58
Rails, Crakes, Moorhens & Coots Rallidae
119 Andaman Crake  Rallina canningi (Blyth, 1863) E DD RRS (2)  R Ra   Sch. IV -
120 Red-legged Crake  Rallina fasciata (Raffles, 1822)   R Ra   Sch. IV -
121 Slaty-legged Crake  Rallina eurizonoides (Lafresnaye, 1845)   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV -
122 Blue-breasted Rail  Gallirallus striatus Linnaeus, 1766   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV -
123 Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
124 Corn Crake  Crex crex (Linnaeus, 1758) GT/Vu (Marginal to region WM Va   Sch. IV -
125 Brown Crake  Amaurornis akool (Sykes, 1832)   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV -
126 White-breasted Waterhen  Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)   R Com   Sch. IV =10000
127 Elwes’s Crake  Porzana bicolor (Walden, 1872) BRS (08) R Ra   Sch. IV -
128 Little Crake  Porzana parva (Scopoli, 1769)   WM Ra   Sch. IV -
129 Baillon’s Crake  Porzana pusilla (Pallas, 1776)   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
130 Spotted Crake  Porzana porzana (Linnaeus, 1766)   WM Ra   Sch. IV -
131 Ruddy-breasted Crake  Porzana fusca (Linnaeus, 1766)   R/WM UnCom   Sch. IV -
132 Watercock  Gallicrex cinerea (Gmelin, 1789)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =500
133 Purple Moorhen  Porphyrio porphyrio (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =1000
134 Common Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM Com   Sch. IV =10000
135 Common Coot  Fulica atra Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM VCom   Sch. IV 15000
Finfoots Heliornithidae
136 Masked Finfoot  Heliopais personata (G.R. Gray, 1849) GT/Vu BRS (09) R VRa     =50
Jacanas Jacanidae
137 Pheasant-tailed Jacana  Hydrophasianus chirurgus (Scopoli, 1786)   R/LM/SM UnCom   Sch. IV =1000
138  Bronze-winged Jacana  Metopidius indicus (Latham, 1790)   R LCom   Sch. IV =1000
Painted-Snipes Rostratulidae
139 Greater Painted-Snipe  Rostratula benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM LCom     =1000
Oystercatcher Haematopodidae
140 Eurasian Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758   WM Ra   Sch. IV =100
Plovers, Dotterels & Lapwings Charadriidae
141 European Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
142 *Pacific Golden-Plover  Pluvialis fulva (Gmelin, 1789)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV 750
143 Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV 300
144 Common Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758   WM Ra   Sch. IV =1000
145 Long-billed Ringed Plover  Charadrius placidus J.E. Gray, 1863   WM Ra   Sch. IV =150
146 Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786   R/WM Com   Sch. IV =1000
147 Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV =1500
148 Lesser Sand Plover  Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV 1000
149 Greater Sand Plover  Charadrius leschenaultii Lesson, 1826   WM UnCom   Sch. IV -
150 *Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus Pallas, 1773   WM Va   Sch. IV -
151 *Oriental Plover  Charadrius veredus Gould, 1848   WM Va   Sch. IV -
152 Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops (Vieillot, 1818)   ? Va   Sch. IV -
153 Northern Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =650
154 Yellow-wattled Lapwing  Vanellus malabaricus (Boddaert, 1783) BRS (11) R/LM  LCom   Sch. IV =500
155 *River Lapwing  Vanellus duvaucelii (Lesson, 1826)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV =100
156 Grey-headed Lapwing  Vanellus cinereus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV =250
157 Red-wattled Lapwing  Vanellus indicus (Boddaert, 1783)   R/LM Com   Sch. IV =1500
158 Sociable Lapwing  Vanellus gregarius (Pallas, 1771) GT/Vu WM  Ra   Sch. IV 10
159 White-tailed Lapwing  Vanellus leucurus (Lichtenstein, 1823)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =250
Sandpipers, Stints, Snipes, Godwits  & Curlews Scolopacidae
160 Eurasian Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758   R/AM/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
161 Solitary Snipe  Gallinago solitaria Hodgson, 1831 BRS (05) R/AM/WM Ra   Sch. IV -
162 Wood Snipe  Gallinago nemoricola Hodgson, 1836 GT/Vu BRS (05) R/AM/WM  Ra   Sch. IV =50
163 Pintail Snipe  Gallinago stenura (Bonaparte, 1830)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =2000
164 Swinhoe’s Snipe  Gallinago megala Swinhoe, 1861   WM Ra           Sch. IV -
165 Great Snipe  Gallinago media (Latham, 1787) NT WM  Va   Sch. IV -
166 Common Snipe  Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM Com   Sch. IV -
167 Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV =660
168 Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. IV 1600
169 Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV 1000
170 Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM UnCom   Sch IV =900
171 Eurasian Curlew  Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV -
172 Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus (Pallas, 1764)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =300
173 Common Redshank  Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM Com   Sch. IV =2000
174 Marsh Sandpiper  Tringa stagnatilis (Bechstein, 1803)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =1900
175 Common Greenshank  Tringa nebularia (Gunner, 1767)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =650
176 Spotted Greenshank  Tringa guttifer (Nordmann, 1835) GT/En WM Va Appendix I Sch. IV 10
177 Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758   WM/R LCom   Sch. IV =2000
178 Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola Linnaeus, 1758   WM LCom   Sch. IV =10000
179 Terek Sandpiper  Xenus cinereus (Guldenstadt, 1774)   WM/PM UnCom   Sch. IV =1250
180 Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV =2000
181 Ruddy Turnstone  Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV =750
182 Long-billed Dowitcher  Limnodromus scolopaceus (Say, 1823)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
183 Asian Dowitcher  Limnodromus semipalmatus (Blyth, 1848) NT WM Ra   Sch. IV 180
184 Great Knot  Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV 3200
185 Red Knot  Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
186 Sanderling  Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)   WM Va   Sch. IV =750
187 Spoonbill Sandpiper  Calidris pygmeus (Linnaeus, 1758) GT/Vu WM Ra   Sch. IV 50
188 Little Stint  Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812)   WM LCom   Sch. IV 2000
189 Rufous-necked Stint  Calidris ruficollis (Pallas, 1776)   WM Ra   Sch. IV 4700
190 Temminck’s Stint  Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)   WM LCom   Sch. IV =750
191 Long-toed Stint  Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1853)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV -
192 Dunlin  Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV =1500
193 Curlew Sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1813)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV 1000
194 Broad-billed Sandpiper  Limicola falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763)   WM UnCom   Sch. IV -
195 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis (Vieillot, 1819)   WM Va   Sch. IV -
196 Ruff  Philomachus pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM/PM LCom   Sch. IV =500
Ibisbill, Avocets & Stilts Recurvirostridae
197 Ibisbill  Ibidorhyncha struthersii Vigors, 1832 BRS (05) R/AM UnCom   Sch. IV =250
198 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM Com   Sch. IV =5250
199 Pied Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta Linnaeus, 1758   WM/R LCom   Sch. IV =400
Phalaropes Phalaropidae
200 Red-necked Phalarope  Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Ra     -
201 Red Phalarope  Phalaropus fulicaria (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Va     -
Crab-Plovers Dromadidae
202 Crab-Plover  Dromas ardeola Paykull, 1805   WM Ra     -
Stone-Curlew & Stone lovers/ Thick-knees Burhinidae
203 *Great Stone-Plover  Esacus recurvirostris (Cuvier, 1829)   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV -
204 *Beach Stone-Plover Esacus magnirostris (Vieillot, 1818)   LCom   Sch.IV -
Pratincoles Glareolidae
205 *Collared Pratincole  Glareola pratincola (Linnaeus, 1766)   WM Ra     =250
206 *Oriental Pratincole  Glareola maldivarum J.R. Forster, 1795   R/LM/SM LCom     670
207 Small Pratincole  Glareola lactea Temminck, 1820   R/LM LCom     =250
Skuas Stercorariidae
208 *Brown Skua Catharacta antarctica   (Lesson, 1831)   SM Va     -
209 *South Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki (Saunders, 1893)   SM Va     -
210 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815)   WM Ra     -
211 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM Ra     -
Gulls, Terns & Noddies Laridae
212 Sooty Gull (449) Larus hemprichii Bruch, 1853   WM Va   Sch. IV -
213 Mew Gull  Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758   WM Va   Sch. IV -
214 *Heuglin’s Gull  Larus heuglini Bree, 1876   WM Ra   Sch. IV =2000
215 *Yellow-legged Gull  Larus cachinnans Pallas, 1811   WM/PM UnCom   Sch. IV -
216 Pallas’s Gull  Larus ichthyaetus Pallas, 1773   WM LCom   Sch. IV =500
217 Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis Lesson, 1831   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
218 Large Crested Tern Sterna bergii  Lichtenstein, 1823   R LCom   Sch. IV -
219 Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis Latham, 1787   WM LCom   Sch. IV -
220 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii Montagu, 1813   R UnCom   Sch. IV -
221 Black-naped Tern  Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822   R LCom   Sch. IV -
222 Common Tern  Sterna hirundo Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
223 Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan, 1763   ? Va   Sch. IV -
224 Little Tern  Sterna albifrons Pallas, 1764   WM/R LCom   Sch. IV -
225 Saunders’s Tern Sterna saundersi Hume, 1877   R UnCom   Sch. IV -
226 White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa Hartert, 1916   R LCom   Sch. IV -
227 Black-bellied Tern  Sterna acuticauda J.E. Gray, 1831 NT R LCom   Sch. IV -
228 Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus Scopoli, 1786   R LCom   Sch. IV -
229 Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata Linnaeus, 1766   R LCom   Sch. IV -
230 Whiskered Tern  Chlidonias hybridus (Pallas, 1811)   R/WM/PM LCom   Sch. IV -
231 White-winged Black Tern  Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck, 1815)   WM/PM UnCom   Sch. IV -
232 Black Tern  Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)   PM Va   Sch. IV -
233 Brown Noddy Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
234 *Black Noddy Anous minutus Boie, 1844   ? Va   Sch. IV -
Skimmers Rynchopidae
235 Indian Skimmer  Rynchops albicollis Swainson, 1838 GT/Vu R/LM UnCom     50
Wetland Dependent Birds
Hawks, Eagles, Kites & Harriers Accipitridae
236 Brahminy Kite  Haliastur indus (Boddaert, 1783)   R/LM LCom   Sch. I -
237 White-bellied Sea-Eagle  Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788)   R Ra   Sch. I -
238 Pallas’s Fish-Eagle  Haliaeetus leucoryphus (Pallas, 1771) GT/Vu R/WM  Ra   Sch. I -
239 White-tailed Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Linnaeus, 1758 NT WM Ra   Sch. I -
240 Lesser Grey-headed Fish-Eagle Ichthyophaga humilis (S. Muller & Schlegel, 1841) NT R/AM Ra   Sch. I -
241 Greater Grey-headed Fish-Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus (Horsfield, 1821) NT R UnCom   Sch. I -
242 Western Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. I -
243 Eastern Marsh-Harrier  Circus spilonotus Kaup, 1847   WM LCom   Sch. I -
244 Greater Spotted Eagle  Aquila clanga Pallas, 1811 GT/Vu WM/R Ra   Sch. I -
245 *Steppe Eagle  Aquila nipalensis Hodgson, 1833   WM LCom   Sch. I -
246 Eastern Imperial Eagle  Aquila heliaca Savigny, 1809 GT/Vu WM Ra Appendix I Sch. I -
Osprey Pandionidae
247 Osprey  Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM/R UnCom   Sch. I -
Falcons Falconidae
248 Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771  - R/WM UnCom Appendix I Sch. I -
Partridges Phasianidae
249 Swamp Francolin Francolinus gularis (Temminck, 1815) GT/Vu R LCom   Sch. IV -
Owls Strigidae
250 Brown Fish-Owl Ketupa zeylonensis  (Gmelin,1788)   R UnCom Appendix II Sch. IV  
251 Tawny Fish-Owl Ketupa flavipes (Hodgson, 1836)   R UnCom Appendix II Sch. IV  
252 Buffy Fish-Owl Ketupa ketupu (Horsefield, 1821)   ? Va Appendix II Sch. IV  
Kingfishers Alcedinidae
253 Blyth’s  Kingfisher  Alcedo hercules Laubmann, 1917 NT     BRS (08) R Ra   Sch. IV -
254 Small Blue Kingfisher Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM/SM Com   Sch. IV -
255 Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo menianting Horsfield, 1821   R Ra   Sch. IV -
256 Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM Ra   Sch. IV -
257 Stork-billed Kingfisher  Halcyon capensis  (Linnaeus, 1758)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
258 Brown-winged Kingfisher  Halcyon amauroptera Pearson, 1841 NT R LCom   Sch. IV -
259 Ruddy Kingfisher  Halcyon coromanda (Latham, 1790)   R/LM Ra   Sch. IV -
260 White-breasted Kingfisher  Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/LM Com   Sch. IV -
261 Black-capped Kingfisher  Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783)   R/LM LCom   Sch. IV -
262 Collared Kingfisher  Todiramphus chloris (Boddaert, 1783)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
263 Greater Pied Kingfisher  Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
264 Lesser Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)   R Com   Sch. IV -
Bee-eaters Meropidae
265 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus Pallas, 1773   SM/PM LCom     -
266 Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1766   R/WM LCom     -
267 Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti Vieillot, 1817   R LCom     -
Swallows & Martins Hirundinidae
268 *Sand Martin  Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/WM LCom     -
269 *Pale Martin  Riparia diluta (Sharpe & Wyatt, 1893)   R/WM LCom     -
270 Plain Martin  Riparia paludicola (Vieillot, 1817)   R/LM Com     -
271 Common Swallow  Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM LCom     -
272 Wire-tailed Swallow  Hirundo smithii Leach, 1818   R/SM LCom     -
273 Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica Linnaeus, 1771   R/SM/WM  LCom     -
274 Streak-throated Swallow  Hirundo fluvicola Blyth, 1855   R/SM LCom     -
Wagtails & Pipits Motacillidae
275 White Wagtail  Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758   R/WM/PM Com   Sch. IV -
276 Large Pied Wagtail  Motacilla maderaspatensis Gmelin, 1789   R LCom   Sch. IV -
277 Citrine Wagtail  Motacilla citreola Pallas, 1776   R/AM/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
278 Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava Linnaeus, 1758   R/AM/WM/PM LCom   Sch. IV -
279 Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771   R/AM/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
280 Red-throated Pipit  Anthus cervinus (Pallas, 1811)   PM Ra   Sch. IV -
281 Rosy Pipit  Anthus roseatus Blyth, 1847   R/AM/WM LCom   Sch. IV -
282 *Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta (Linnaeus, 1758)   WM LCom   Sch. IV -
283 *Buff-bellied Pipit  Anthus rubescens (Tunstall, 1771)   WM Ra   Sch. IV -
Dippers Cinclidae
284 White-throated Dipper  Cinclus cinclus (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/AM UnCom     -
285 Brown Dipper  Cinclus pallasii Temminck, 1820   R/AM LCom     -
Wrens Troglodytidae
286 Winter Wren   Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758)   R/AM LCom   Sch. IV -
Accentors Prunellidae
287 Guldenstadt’s Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogaster (Guldenstadt, 1775)   R/WM/AM LCom   Sch IV -
288 White-capped Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus (Vigors, 1831)   R/AM/WM Com   Sch. IV -
289 Plumbeous Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus (Vigors, 1831)   R/AM LCom   Sch. IV -
290 Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri Vigors, 1832   R/AM LCom   Sch. IV -
291 Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus (Hodgson, 1836)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
292 Slaty-backed Forktail Enicurus schistaceus (Hodgson, 1836) BRS (08) R/AM LCom   Sch. IV -
293 Leschenault’s Forktail Enicurus leschenaulti (Vieillot, 1818)   R/LM UnCom   Sch. IV -
294 Spotted Forktail Enicurus maculatus Vigors, 1831   R/AM LCom   Sch. IV -
295 White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura
(Blyth, 1847)
  R/LM LCom   Sch. IV -
Babblers Timaliinae
296 Marsh Babbler Pellorneum palustre Gould, 1872 GT/Vu RRS (6) R Ra   Sch. IV -
297 Jerdon’s Babbler Chrysomma altirostreJerdon, 1862 GT/Vu R Ra   Sch. IV  
298 Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris Gould, 1836 GT/Vu RRS (6) VRa   Sch. IV -
299 Long-tailed Prinia Prinia burnesii (Blyth, 1844)   R LCom   Sch. IV -
300 Rufous-rumped Grass-Warbler Graminicola bengalensis Jerdon, 1863   R LCom   Sch. IV -
301 Broad-tailed Grass-Warbler Schoenicola platyura (Jerdon, 1844) GT/Vu E R Ra   Sch. IV -
Whistlers Pachycephalinae
302 Mangrove Whistler Pachycephala grisola (Blyth, 1843)   R UnCom     -

 

Note:

Symbols

Description

(225-256)

Numbers within brackets after the common names are the numbers given to species in Ripley's (1982) Synopsis, which was also followed in Ali & Ripley's Handbook.

(N)

New: Indicates that the species is a recent record for the Indian region, and thus, will not have a Synopsis No.

GT

Globally Threatened

Cr

Critical

En

Endangered

Vu

Vulnerable

CD

Conservation Dependent

NT

Near Threatened

DD

Data Deficient

E

Endemic

RRS

Restricted-Range Species

2

Andaman

6

Assam Plains

BRS

Biome-Restricted Species

5

Eurasian High Montane (Alpine and Tibetan)

8

Sino-Himalayan Subtropical Forest

9

Indo-Chinese Tropical Moist Forest

11

Indo-Malayan Tropical Dry Zone

R

Resident

R/LM

Resident with local movements

R/LM/SM

Resident with local as well as summer movements

R/AM

Resident with altitudinal movements 

R/AM/WM

Resident with altitudinal movements as well as with winter influx

R/SM

Resident with summer influx

R/SM/WM

Resident with summer and winter movements

R/WM

Resident with winter influx

R/WM/AM

Resident with winter influx as well as altitudinal movements

R/WM/SM

Resident with winter influx as well as summer movements

R/WM/LM

Resident with winter influx as well as local movements

R/WM/PM

Resident with winter influx as well as passage movements

R/AM/WM/PM

Resident with altitudinal, winter and passage movements

WM

Winter Migrant

WM/R

Largely winter migrant and partly resident

WM/PM

Winter migrant as well as passage migrant

PM

Passage migrant

VCom

Very common

Com

Common

LCom

Locally common

UnCom

UnCommon

Ra

Rare

VRa

Very rare

Va

Vagrant

?

Status not known

CITES

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (List as per 2002)

WL(P)A 1972

Wildlife (Protection) Act (as amended up to 1997)

SAPE

South Asia Population Estimates (as in Waterbird Population Estimates 3rd edition, Wetland International 2002)

1%

1% of a Biogeographic Population of a congregatory waterbird species

-

Not set (1% of the Biogeographic Population)

=

Threshold number after Buceros, 6(2) (2001)

*

Nomenclature adopted after Manakadan & Pittie (2001)

 

Reference: Kumar, A., J.P. Sati and P.C. Tak (2003): Checklist of Indian Waterbirds. BUCEROS 8 (1): 30 pp