ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Thursday, November 26, 2020

Checklist of Birds of India

Sr. No Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
1 Megapodius nicobariensis Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes) VU
2 Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
3 Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
4 Arborophila atrogularis White-cheeked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) NT
5 Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) VU
6 Galloperdix spadicea Red Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
7 Galloperdix lunulata Painted Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
8 Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
9 Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) EN
10 Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
11 Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
12 Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) NT
13 Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
14 Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
15 Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
16 Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
17 Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
18 Lerwa lerwa Snow Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
19 Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
20 Perdicula asiatica Jungle Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
21 Perdicula argoondah Rock Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
22 Perdicula erythrorhyncha Painted Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
23 Perdicula manipurensis Manipur Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) EN
24 Ophrysia superciliosa Himalayan Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) CR
25 Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
26 Francolinus pictus Painted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
27 Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
28 Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
29 Francolinus gularis Swamp Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) VU
30 Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
31 Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
32 Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
33 Tetraophasis szechenyii Buff-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
34 Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
35 Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) VU
36 Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) VU
37 Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) NT
38 Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) VU
39 Tragopan temminckii Temminck's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
40 Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
41 Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
42 Syrmaticus humiae Mrs Hume's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) NT
43 Crossoptilon harmani Tibetan Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) NT
44 Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) VU
45 Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
46 Perdix hodgsoniae Tibetan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse) LC
47 Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
48 Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
49 Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) EN
50 Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
51 Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
52 Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
53 Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
54 Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
55 Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
56 Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
57 Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) VU
58 Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
59 Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
60 Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
61 Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
62 Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
63 Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
64 Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
65 Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) VU
66 Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) EN
67 Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
68 Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) VU
69 Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) CR
70 Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) NT
71 Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
72 Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
73 Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) CR
74 Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
75 Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
76 Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) NT
77 Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
78 Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
79 Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
80 Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
81 Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) VU
82 Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
83 Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) LC
84 Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes) LC
85 Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes) LC
86 Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes) LC
87 Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes) LC
88 Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos) LC
89 Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos) NT
90 Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds) LC
91 Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds) LC
92 Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
93 Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
94 Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
95 Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) VU
96 Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
97 Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
98 Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
99 Columba elphinstonii Nilgiri Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) VU
100 Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) VU
101 Columba palumboides Andaman Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) NT
102 Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
103 Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
104 Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
105 Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
106 Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
107 Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
108 Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
109 Macropygia rufipennis Andaman Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
110 Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) NT
111 Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
112 Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
113 Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) NT
114 Treron affinis Grey-fronted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
115 Treron chloropterus Andaman Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) NT
116 Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
117 Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
118 Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
119 Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
120 Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
121 Ducula cuprea Nilgiri Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
122 Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
123 Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves) LC
124 Syrrhaptes tibetanus Tibetan Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
125 Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
126 Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
127 Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
128 Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
129 Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
130 Pterocles indicus Painted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse) LC
131 Batrachostomus moniliger Sri Lanka Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths) LC
132 Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths) LC
133 Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
134 Caprimulgus indicus Jungle Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
135 Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
136 Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
137 Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
138 Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
139 Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
140 Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
141 Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
142 Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars) LC
143 Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts) LC
144 Zoonavena sylvatica White-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts) LC
145 Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts) LC
146 Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts) LC
147 Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts) LC
148 Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts) LC
149 Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts) LC
150 Aerodramus unicolor Indian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts) LC
151 Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts) LC
152 Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts) LC
153 Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts) LC
154 Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts) VU
155 Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts) LC
156 Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts) LC
157 Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts) LC
158 Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts) LC
159 Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
160 Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
161 Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
162 Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
163 Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Blue-faced Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
164 Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
165 Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
166 Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
167 Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
168 Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
169 Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
170 Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
171 Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
172 Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
173 Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
174 Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
175 Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
176 Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
177 Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
178 Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
179 Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
180 Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos) LC
181 Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots) EN
182 Rallina canningi Andaman Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
183 Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
184 Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
185 Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
186 Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
187 Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
188 Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
189 Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
190 Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
191 Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
192 Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
193 Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
194 Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
195 Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
196 Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
197 Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots) LC
198 Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes) CR
199 Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes) VU
200 Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes) LC
201 Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes) LC
202 Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes) VU
203 Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards) NT
204 Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards) VU
205 Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard Otididae (Bustards) CR
206 Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards) CR
207 Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards) EN
208 Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers) LC
209 Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers) LC
210 Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels) LC
211 Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters) LC
212 Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters) LC
213 Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters) NT
214 Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters) LC
215 Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters) LC
216 Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks) EN
217 Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks) VU
218 Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks) NT
219 Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks) LC
220 Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks) LC
221 Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks) VU
222 Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks) LC
223 Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks) NT
224 Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills) LC
225 Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills) NT
226 Pseudibis papillosa Red-naped Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills) LC
227 Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills) LC
228 Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons) LC
229 Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons) LC
230 Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons) LC
231 Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons) LC
232 Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons) LC
233 Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
234 Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
235 Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
236 Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
237 Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
238 Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons) LC
239 Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
240 Ardea insignis White-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons) CR
241 Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
242 Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
243 Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons) LC
244 Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons) LC
245 Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons) LC
246 Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons) LC
247 Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons) LC
248 Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons) LC
249 Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans) NT
250 Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans) NT
251 Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans) LC
252 Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds) LC
253 Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds) LC
254 Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies) LC
255 Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies) LC
256 Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies) LC
257 Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants) LC
258 Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants) LC
259 Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants) LC
260 Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters) NT
261 Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees) LC
262 Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees) NT
263 Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees) NT
264 Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers) NT
265 Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill) LC
266 Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts) LC
267 Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts) LC
268 Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
269 Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
270 Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
271 Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
272 Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
273 Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
274 Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
275 Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
276 Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) NT
277 Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) NT
278 Vanellus malabaricus Yellow-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
279 Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
280 Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
281 Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) CR
282 Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers) LC
283 Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes) LC
284 Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas) LC
285 Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas) LC
286 Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
287 Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
288 Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
289 Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
290 Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
291 Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) EN
292 Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
293 Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
294 Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
295 Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
296 Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
297 Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
298 Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) CR
299 Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
300 Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
301 Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
302 Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
303 Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) NT
304 Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
305 Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
306 Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) VU
307 Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
308 Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
309 Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
310 Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
311 Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
312 Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
313 Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
314 Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
315 Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
316 Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
317 Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
318 Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
319 Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
320 Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) LC
321 Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes) EN
322 Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails) LC
323 Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails) LC
324 Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails) LC
325 Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover) LC
326 Rhinoptilus bitorquatus Jerdon's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles) CR
327 Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles) LC
328 Cursorius coromandelicus Indian Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles) LC
329 Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles) LC
330 Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles) LC
331 Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles) LC
332 Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
333 Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
334 Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) VU
335 Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
336 Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
337 Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
338 Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
339 Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
340 Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
341 Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
342 Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
343 Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
344 Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
345 Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
346 Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
347 Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
348 Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
349 Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
350 Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) NT
351 Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
352 Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
353 Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
354 Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
355 Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) EN
356 Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
357 Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
358 Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers) LC
359 Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas) LC
360 Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas) LC
361 Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls) LC
362 Phodilus assimilis Sri Lanka Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls) LC
363 Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls) LC
364 Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls) LC
365 Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
366 Ninox obscura Hume's Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
367 Ninox affinis Andaman Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
368 Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
369 Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
370 Glaucidium radiatum Jungle Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
371 Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
372 Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
373 Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls) EN
374 Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
375 Otus bakkamoena Indian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
376 Otus alius Nicobar Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) NT
377 Otus balli Andaman Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
378 Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
379 Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
380 Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
381 Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
382 Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
383 Strix ocellata Mottled Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
384 Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
385 Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
386 Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
387 Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
388 Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
389 Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
390 Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
391 Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
392 Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls) LC
393 Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey) LC
394 Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
395 Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
396 Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
397 Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
398 Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
399 Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) EN
400 Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
401 Spilornis klossi Great Nicobar Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
402 Spilornis elgini Andaman Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) VU
403 Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
404 Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) CR
405 Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
406 Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) CR
407 Gyps indicus Indian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) CR
408 Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) CR
409 Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
410 Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
411 Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
412 Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
413 Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
414 Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
415 Clanga hastata Indian Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) VU
416 Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) VU
417 Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) VU
418 Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) EN
419 Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) VU
420 Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
421 Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
422 Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
423 Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
424 Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
425 Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
426 Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
427 Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
428 Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
429 Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
430 Accipiter butleri Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) VU
431 Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
432 Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
433 Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
434 Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
435 Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
436 Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
437 Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) EN
438 Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
439 Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
440 Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) NT
441 Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
442 Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
443 Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
444 Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
445 Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
446 Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
447 Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
448 Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles) LC
449 Harpactes fasciatus Malabar Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons) LC
450 Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons) LC
451 Harpactes wardi Ward's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons) NT
452 Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) VU
453 Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) NT
454 Ocyceros birostris Indian Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) LC
455 Ocyceros griseus Malabar Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) LC
456 Anthracoceros coronatus Malabar Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) NT
457 Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) LC
458 Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) VU
459 Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) VU
460 Rhyticeros narcondami Narcondam Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills) EN
461 Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes) LC
462 Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters) LC
463 Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters) LC
464 Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters) LC
465 Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters) LC
466 Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters) LC
467 Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters) LC
468 Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers) LC
469 Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers) LC
470 Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers) LC
471 Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers) LC
472 Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
473 Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
474 Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) NT
475 Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
476 Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
477 Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
478 Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
479 Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) NT
480 Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
481 Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
482 Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
483 Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) LC
484 Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
485 Psilopogon malabaricus Malabar Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
486 Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
487 Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
488 Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
489 Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
490 Psilopogon viridis White-cheeked Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
491 Psilopogon flavifrons Yellow-fronted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
492 Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
493 Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets) LC
494 Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides) NT
495 Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
496 Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
497 Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
498 Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
499 Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
500 Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
501 Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
502 Dinopium shorii Himalayan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
503 Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
504 Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
505 Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
506 Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
507 Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
508 Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
509 Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
510 Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
511 Picus squamatus Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
512 Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) VU
513 Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
514 Dryocopus hodgei Andaman Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) VU
515 Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
516 Picoides nanus Indian Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
517 Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
518 Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
519 Dryobates cathpharius Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
520 Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
521 Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
522 Dendrocopos macei Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
523 Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
524 Dendrocopos assimilis Sind Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
525 Dendrocopos darjellensis Darjeeling Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
526 Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
527 Dendrocopos himalayensis Himalayan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers) LC
528 Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
529 Microhierax melanoleucos Pied Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
530 Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
531 Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
532 Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) NT
533 Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
534 Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
535 Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
536 Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
537 Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) NT
538 Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) EN
539 Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras) LC
540 Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots) LC
541 Psittacula finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) NT
542 Psittacula himalayana Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) LC
543 Psittacula roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) NT
544 Psittacula cyanocephala Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) LC
545 Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) NT
546 Psittacula derbiana Lord Derby's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) NT
547 Psittacula longicauda Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) VU
548 Psittacula caniceps Nicobar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) NT
549 Psittacula columboides Malabar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) LC
550 Psittacula eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) NT
551 Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots) LC
552 Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas) LC
553 Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas) LC
554 Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas) LC
555 Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas) LC
556 Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas) NT
557 Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas) LC
558 Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills) LC
559 Serilophus rubropygius Grey-browed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills) LC
560 Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds) LC
561 Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds) LC
562 Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds) LC
563 Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds) LC
564 Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds) LC
565 Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers) LC
566 Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies) LC
567 Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies) LC
568 Pteruthius xanthochlorus Green Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies) LC
569 Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies) LC
570 Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies) LC
571 Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos and allies) LC
572 Pericrocotus erythropygius White-bellied Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
573 Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
574 Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
575 Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
576 Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
577 Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
578 Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
579 Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
580 Coracina macei Indian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
581 Coracina dobsoni Andaman Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) NT
582 Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
583 Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
584 Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes) LC
585 Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows) LC
586 Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows) LC
587 Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas) LC
588 Tephrodornis sylvicola Malabar Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas) LC
589 Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas) LC
590 Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas) LC
591 Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras) LC
592 Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall's Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras) LC
593 Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails) LC
594 Rhipidura albogularis White-spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails) LC
595 Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails) LC
596 Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
597 Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
598 Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
599 Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
600 Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
601 Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
602 Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
603 Dicrurus andamanensis Andaman Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
604 Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos) LC
605 Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs) LC
606 Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs) LC
607 Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs) LC
608 Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
609 Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
610 Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
611 Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
612 Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
613 Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
614 Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
615 Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
616 Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes) LC
617 Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
618 Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
619 Dendrocitta leucogastra White-bellied Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
620 Dendrocitta frontalis Collared Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
621 Dendrocitta bayleii Andaman Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays) VU
622 Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
623 Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
624 Urocissa flavirostris Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
625 Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
626 Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
627 Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
628 Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
629 Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
630 Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
631 Nucifraga hemispila Southern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
632 Nucifraga multipunctata Large-spotted Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
633 Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
634 Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays) LC
635 Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies) LC
636 Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies) LC
637 Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
638 Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
639 Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
640 Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
641 Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
642 Periparus rubidiventris Rufous-vented Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
643 Lophophanes dichrous Grey-crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
644 Pseudopodoces humilis Ground Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
645 Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
646 Machlolophus nuchalis White-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) VU
647 Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
648 Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees) LC
649 Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
650 Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
651 Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
652 Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
653 Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
654 Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
655 Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
656 Mirafra erythroptera Indian Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
657 Mirafra affinis Jerdon's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
658 Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
659 Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
660 Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
661 Melanocorypha maxima Tibetan Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
662 Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
663 Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
664 Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
665 Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
666 Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
667 Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
668 Galerida malabarica Malabar Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
669 Galerida deva Sykes's Lark Alaudidae (Larks) LC
670 Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
671 Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
672 Prinia crinigera Striated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
673 Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
674 Prinia khasiana Rufous-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
675 Prinia cinereocapilla Grey-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) VU
676 Prinia buchanani Rufous-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
677 Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
678 Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
679 Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
680 Prinia sylvatica Jungle Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
681 Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
682 Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
683 Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
684 Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
685 Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies) LC
686 Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
687 Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
688 Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
689 Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
690 Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
691 Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
692 Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) DD
693 Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
694 Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
695 Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
696 Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
697 Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers) LC
698 Pnoepyga immaculata Nepal Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings) LC
699 Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings) LC
700 Pnoepyga albiventer Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings) LC
701 Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
702 Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
703 Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
704 Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
705 Locustella major Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) NT
706 Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
707 Locustella kashmirensis Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
708 Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
709 Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
710 Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) LC
711 Schoenicola platyurus Broad-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) VU
712 Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds) VU
713 Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
714 Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
715 Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
716 Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
717 Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
718 Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
719 Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
720 Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
721 Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
722 Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
723 Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
724 Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
725 Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins) LC
726 Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
727 Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
728 Iole viridescens Olive Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
729 Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
730 Ixos nicobariensis Nicobar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) NT
731 Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
732 Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
733 Hypsipetes ganeesa Square-tailed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
734 Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
735 Rubigula gularis Flame-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
736 Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
737 Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
738 Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
739 Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
740 Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
741 Pycnonotus xantholaemus Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) VU
742 Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
743 Pycnonotus luteolus White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
744 Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
745 Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
746 Brachypodius priocephalus Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) NT
747 Acritillas indica Yellow-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) LC
748 Phylloscopus subviridis Brooks's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
749 Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
750 Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
751 Phylloscopus chloronotus Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
752 Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
753 Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
754 Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
755 Phylloscopus fuligiventer Smoky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
756 Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
757 Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
758 Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
759 Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) NT
760 Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
761 Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
762 Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
763 Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
764 Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
765 Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
766 Phylloscopus whistleri Whistler's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
767 Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
768 Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
769 Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
770 Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
771 Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
772 Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
773 Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
774 Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
775 Phylloscopus xanthoschistos Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers) LC
776 Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
777 Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
778 Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
779 Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
780 Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
781 Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
782 Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
783 Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
784 Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
785 Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
786 Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
787 Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
788 Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
789 Horornis brunnescens Hume's Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
790 Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers) LC
791 Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) LC
792 Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) LC
793 Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) LC
794 Aegithalos leucogenys White-cheeked Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) LC
795 Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) LC
796 Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
797 Myzornis pyrrhoura Fire-tailed Myzornis Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
798 Lioparus chrysotis Golden-breasted Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
799 Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
800 Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers) VU
801 Fulvetta vinipectus White-browed Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
802 Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
803 Fulvetta manipurensis Manipur Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
804 Fulvetta striaticollis Chinese Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
805 Paradoxornis flavirostris Black-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) VU
806 Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
807 Psittiparus ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
808 Psittiparus bakeri Rufous-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
809 Psittiparus gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
810 Conostoma aemodium Great Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
811 Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
812 Suthora fulvifrons Fulvous Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
813 Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
814 Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers) LC
815 Yuhina castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
816 Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
817 Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
818 Yuhina bakeri White-naped Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
819 Yuhina occipitalis Rufous-vented Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
820 Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
821 Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes) LC
822 Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) NT
823 Spelaeornis badeigularis Rusty-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) VU
824 Spelaeornis troglodytoides Bar-winged Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
825 Spelaeornis chocolatinus Naga Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) NT
826 Spelaeornis oatesi Chin Hills Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
827 Spelaeornis reptatus Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
828 Spelaeornis longicaudatus Tawny-breasted Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) VU
829 Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
830 Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
831 Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
832 Pomatorhinus superciliaris Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
833 Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Indian Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
834 Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
835 Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
836 Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
837 Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
838 Erythrogenys mcclellandi Spot-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
839 Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
840 Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) NT
841 Stachyris roberti Chevron-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) NT
842 Stachyris oglei Snowy-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) VU
843 Dumetia hyperythra Tawny-bellied Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
844 Rhopocichla atriceps Dark-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
845 Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
846 Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
847 Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
848 Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
849 Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
850 Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills) LC
851 Gampsorhynchus rufulus White-hooded Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
852 Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
853 Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
854 Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
855 Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
856 Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) NT
857 Laticilla cinerascens Swamp Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) EN
858 Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
859 Pellorneum fuscocapillus Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
860 Pellorneum palustre Marsh Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) VU
861 Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
862 Trichastoma tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
863 Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
864 Turdinus brevicaudatus Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
865 Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
866 Rimator malacoptilus Long-billed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) LC
867 Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers) NT
868 Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
869 Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
870 Grammatoptila striata Striated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
871 Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
872 Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
873 Argya subrufa Rufous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
874 Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
875 Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
876 Chatarrhaea longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) VU
877 Turdoides striata Jungle Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
878 Turdoides somervillei Black-winged Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
879 Turdoides affinis Yellow-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
880 Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
881 Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
882 Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
883 Garrulax maximus Giant Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
884 Garrulax ocellatus Spotted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
885 Garrulax cineraceus Western Moustached Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
886 Garrulax rufogularis Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
887 Garrulax sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
888 Garrulax nuchalis Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) NT
889 Garrulax pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
890 Garrulax woodi Mount Victoria Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
891 Garrulax waddelli Giant Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) NT
892 Garrulax albogularis White-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
893 Garrulax caerulatus Grey-sided Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
894 Garrulax ruficollis Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
895 Garrulax galbanus Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
896 Garrulax delesserti Wynaad Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
897 Garrulax gularis Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
898 Trochalopteron subunicolor Scaly Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
899 Trochalopteron austeni Brown-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
900 Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
901 Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
902 Trochalopteron imbricatum Bhutan Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
903 Trochalopteron virgatum Striped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
904 Trochalopteron variegatum Variegated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
905 Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
906 Trochalopteron elliotii Elliot's Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
907 Trochalopteron henrici Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
908 Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
909 Trochalopteron chrysopterum Assam Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
910 Montecincla fairbanki Palani Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) NT
911 Montecincla meridionale Ashambu Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) VU
912 Montecincla jerdoni Banasura Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) EN
913 Montecincla cachinnans Nilgiri Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) EN
914 Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
915 Heterophasia pulchella Beautiful Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
916 Heterophasia capistrata Rufous Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
917 Heterophasia gracilis Grey Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
918 Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
919 Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
920 Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
921 Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
922 Liocichla phoenicea Red-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
923 Liocichla bugunorum Bugun Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) CR
924 Sibia nipalensis Hoary-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
925 Sibia waldeni Streak-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
926 Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
927 Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
928 Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies) LC
929 Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers) LC
930 Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers) LC
931 Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers) LC
932 Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers) LC
933 Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers) LC
934 Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
935 Sitta cashmirensis Kashmir Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
936 Sitta castanea Indian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
937 Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
938 Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
939 Sitta yunnanensis Yunnan Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) NT
940 Sitta leucopsis White-cheeked Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
941 Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
942 Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) VU
943 Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
944 Salpornis spilonota Indian Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper) LC
945 Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens) LC
946 Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers) LC
947 Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers) LC
948 Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
949 Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
950 Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
951 Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
952 Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
953 Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
954 Sturnia erythropygia White-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
955 Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
956 Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
957 Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
958 Acridotheres albocinctus Collared Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
959 Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
960 Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
961 Gracula indica Southern Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
962 Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
963 Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
964 Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings) LC
965 Grandala coelicolor Grandala Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
966 Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
967 Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
968 Zoothera salimalii Himalayan Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
969 Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
970 Zoothera monticola Long-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
971 Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
972 Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
973 Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
974 Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
975 Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
976 Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
977 Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
978 Turdus simillimus Indian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
979 Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
980 Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
981 Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
982 Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) VU
983 Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
984 Turdus albocinctus White-collared Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
985 Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
986 Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes) LC
987 Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
988 Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
989 Saxicoloides fulicatus Indian Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
990 Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
991 Kittacincla albiventris Andaman Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
992 Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
993 Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
994 Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
995 Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
996 Sholicola major Nilgiri Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) EN
997 Sholicola albiventris White-bellied Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) VU
998 Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
999 Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1000 Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1001 Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1002 Eumyias albicaudatus Nilgiri Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1003 Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1004 Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1005 Cyornis nicobaricus Nicobar Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) NT
1006 Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1007 Cyornis pallidipes White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1008 Cyornis poliogenys Pale-chinned Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1009 Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1010 Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1011 Cyornis tickelliae Tickell's Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1012 Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1013 Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1014 Heteroxenicus stellatus Gould's Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1015 Brachypteryx hyperythra Rusty-bellied Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) NT
1016 Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1017 Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1018 Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1019 Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1020 Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1021 Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1022 Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) NT
1023 Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1024 Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1025 Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1026 Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1027 Tarsiger hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1028 Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1029 Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1030 Tarsiger indicus White-browed Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1031 Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1032 Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1033 Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1034 Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1035 Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1036 Enicurus maculatus Spotted Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1037 Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1038 Myophonus horsfieldii Malabar Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1039 Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1040 Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1041 Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1042 Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1043 Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1044 Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1045 Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1046 Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1047 Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1048 Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1049 Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1050 Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1051 Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) VU
1052 Ficedula nigrorufa Black-and-orange Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1053 Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1054 Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1055 Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1056 Phoenicurus schisticeps White-throated Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1057 Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1058 Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1059 Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1060 Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1061 Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1062 Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1063 Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1064 Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1065 Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1066 Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1067 Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1068 Saxicola macrorhynchus White-browed Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) VU
1069 Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) VU
1070 Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1071 Saxicola leucurus White-tailed Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1072 Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1073 Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1074 Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1075 Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1076 Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1077 Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1078 Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1079 Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers) LC
1080 Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius) LC
1081 Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura) LC
1082 Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds) LC
1083 Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds) LC
1084 Chloropsis jerdoni Jerdon's Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds) LC
1085 Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds) LC
1086 Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1087 Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1088 Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1089 Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1090 Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1091 Dicaeum concolor Nilgiri Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1092 Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1093 Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1094 Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) LC
1095 Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1096 Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1097 Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1098 Leptocoma zeylonica Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1099 Leptocoma minima Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1100 Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1101 Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1102 Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1103 Cinnyris lotenius Loten's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1104 Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1105 Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1106 Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1107 Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1108 Aethopyga vigorsii Sahyadri Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1109 Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) LC
1110 Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1111 Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1112 Prunella immaculata Maroon-backed Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1113 Prunella rubeculoides Robin Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1114 Prunella strophiata Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1115 Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1116 Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1117 Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors) LC
1118 Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies) LC
1119 Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies) LC
1120 Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies) LC
1121 Ploceus megarhynchus Finn's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies) VU
1122 Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1123 Amandava formosa Green Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) VU
1124 Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1125 Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1126 Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1127 Lonchura kelaarti Black-throated Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1128 Lonchura malacca Tricoloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1129 Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies) LC
1130 Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1131 Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1132 Passer pyrrhonotus Sind Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1133 Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1134 Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1135 Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1136 Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1137 Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1138 Onychostruthus taczanowskii White-rumped Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1139 Pyrgilauda ruficollis Rufous-necked Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1140 Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1141 Pyrgilauda blanfordi Plain-backed Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies) LC
1142 Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1143 Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1144 Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1145 Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1146 Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1147 Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1148 Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1149 Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1150 Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiri Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) VU
1151 Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1152 Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1153 Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1154 Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1155 Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1156 Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1157 Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1158 Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1159 Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1160 Motacilla maderaspatensis White-browed Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1161 Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits) LC
1162 Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1163 Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1164 Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1165 Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1166 Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1167 Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1168 Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1169 Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1170 Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1171 Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1172 Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1173 Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1174 Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1175 Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1176 Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1177 Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1178 Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1179 Carpodacus trifasciatus Three-banded Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1180 Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1181 Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1182 Pyrrhula aurantiaca Orange Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1183 Pyrrhula erythrocephala Red-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1184 Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1185 Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1186 Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1187 Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1188 Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1189 Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Gold-naped Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1190 Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1191 Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1192 Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1193 Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1194 Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1195 Spinus thibetanus Tibetan Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers) LC
1196 Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1197 Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1198 Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1199 Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1200 Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1201 Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1202 Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1203 Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1204 Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1205 Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1206 Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1207 Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) CR
1208 Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1209 Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC
1210 Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies) LC

 

Recommended Citation

 

BirdLife International (2020) Country profile: India. Available from http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/country/india. Checked: 2020-06-25