JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 16/09/2016

Near Threatened (NT) (2015)

  

Sr.No

Common Name

Scientific Name

IUCN Category (2015)

1

Eurasian Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

NT

2

Northern Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

NT

3

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa lapponica

NT

4

Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

NT

5

Red Knot

Calidris canutus

NT

6

Jouanin’s Petrel 

Bulweria fallax 

NT

7

Swinhoe’s Storm-petrel 

Oceanodroma monorhis 

NT

8

Spot-billed Pelican 

Pelecanus philippensis 

NT

9

Oriental Darter 

Anhinga melanogaster 

NT

10

Painted Stork 

Mycteria leucocephala 

NT

11

Black-necked Stork 

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus 

NT

12

Black-headed Ibis 

Threskiornis melanocephalus

NT

13

Lesser Flamingo 

Phoeniconaias minor 

NT

14

Falcated Duck 

Anas falcata 

NT

15

Ferruginous Duck 

Aythya nyroca

NT

16

Red Kite 

Milvus milvus 

NT

17

Lesser Fish-eagle 

Ichthyophaga humilis 

NT

18

Grey-headed Fish-eagle 

Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus 

NT

19

Bearded Vulture 

Gypaetus barbatus 

NT

20

Himalayan Vulture 

Gyps himalayensis 

NT

21

Cinereous Vulture 

Aegypius monachus 

NT

22

Great Nicobar Serpent-eagle 

Spilornis klossi 

NT

23

Andaman Serpent-eagle 

Spilornis elgini 

NT

24

Pallid Harrier 

Circus macrourus 

NT

25

Red-headed Falcon 

Falco chicquera 

NT

26

Red-footed Falcon (H)

Falco vespertinus

NT

27

Laggar Falcon

Falco jugger 

NT

28

Japanese Quail

Coturnix japonica 

NT

29

White-cheeked Hill-partridge 

Arborophila atrogularis 

NT

30

Satyr Tragopan 

Tragopan satyra 

NT

31

Tibetan Eared-pheasant (H)

Crossoptilon harmani

NT

32

Mrs. Hume’s Pheasant 

Syrmaticus humiae

NT

33

Andaman Crake 

Rallina canningi 

NT

34

Little Bustard 

Tetrax tetrax 

NT

35

River Lapwing 

Vanellus duvaucelii 

NT

36

Great Snipe 

Gallinago media 

NT

37

‘Eastern’ Black-tailed Godwit 

Limosa [limosa] melanuroides

NT

38

‘Western’ Black-tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa

NT

39

Eurasian Curlew 

Numenius arquata 

NT

40

Grey-tailed Tattler 

Heteroscelus brevipes 

NT

41

Asian Dowitcher 

Limnodromus semipalmatus 

NT

42

Buff-breasted Sandpiper 

Tryngites subruficollis 

NT

43

Great Thick-knee 

Esacus recurvirostris 

NT

44

Beach Thick-knee 

Esacus magnirostris 

NT

45

White-eyed Gull (H)

Larus leucophthalmus

NT

46

River Tern 

Sterna aurantia 

NT

47

Andaman Woodpigeon 

Columba palumboides 

NT

48

Andaman Cuckoo-dove 

Macropygia rufipennis 

NT

49

Nicobar Pigeon 

Caloenas nicobarica 

NT

50

Ashy-headed Green-pigeon 

Treron phayrei 

NT

51

Andaman Green-pigeon

Treron chloropterus 

NT

52

Alexandrine Parakeet 

Psittacula eupatria 

NT

53

Finsch’s Parakeet 

Psittacula finschii 

NT

54

Rosy-headed Parakeet 

Psittacula roseata 

NT

55

Derby’s Parakeet

Psittacula derbiana 

NT

56

Red-breasted Parakeet 

Psittacula alexandri 

NT

57

Nicobar Parakeet 

Psittacula caniceps 

NT

58

Long-tailed Parakeet 

Psittacula longicauda 

NT

59

Andaman Scops-owl 

Otus balli 

NT

60

Chestnut-backed Owlet 

Glaucidium castanotum

NT

61

Andaman Hawk-owl 

Ninox affinis 

NT

62

Ward’s Trogon 

Harpactes wardi 

NT

63

Blyth’s  Kingfisher 

Alcedo hercules 

NT

64

Brown-winged Kingfisher 

Halcyon amauroptera 

NT

65

European Roller 

Coracias garrulus 

NT

66

Malabar Pied Hornbill 

Anthracoceros coronatus 

NT

67

Great Pied Hornbill 

Buceros bicornis 

NT

68

Yellow-rumped Honeyguide 

Indicator xanthonotus 

NT

69

Andaman Black Woodpecker 

Dryocopus hodgei 

NT

70

Mangrove Pitta 

Pitta megarhyncha 

NT

71

Grey-headed Bulbul 

Pycnonotus priocephalus 

NT

72

Yellow-eared Bulbul 

Pycnonotus penicillatus 

NT

73

Nicobar Bulbul 

Hypsipetes nicobariensis 

NT

74

Spot-winged Thrush 

Zoothera spiloptera 

NT

75

Ceylon Scaly Thrush

Zoothera imbricata

NT

76

Rusty-bellied Shortwing 

Brachypteryx hyperythra 

NT

77

Firethroat 

Luscinia pectardens 

NT

78

Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush 

Dryonastes nuchalis 

NT

79

Kerala Laughingthrush

Trochalopteron fairbanki

NT

80

Rufous-throated Wren-babbler 

Spelaeornis caudatus

NT

81

Naga Wren-babbler 

Spelaeornis chocolatinus

NT

82

Sikkim Wedge-billed Babbler 

Sphenocichla humei 

NT

83

Cachar Wedge-billed Babbler

Sphenocichla roberti

NT

84

Ceylon Rufous Babbler 

Turdoides rufescens

NT

85

Tibetan Babax

Babax koslowi

NT

86

Giant Babax 

Babax waddelli 

NT

87

Rufous-vented Prinia 

Prinia burnesii 

NT

88

Long-billed Bush-warbler 

Bradypterus major 

NT

89

Tytler’s Leaf-warbler 

Phylloscopus tytleri 

NT

90

Rufous-rumped Grassbird 

Graminicola bengalensis 

NT

91

Black-and-orange Flycatcher 

Ficedula nigrorufa 

NT

92

Dusky Blue Flycatcher

Eumyias sordidus

NT

93

Nilgiri Flycatcher 

Eumyias albicaudatus 

NT

94

Andaman Drongo 

Dicrurus andamanensis 

NT

95

Andaman Treepie 

Dendrocitta bayleii

NT

96

Austen's Brown Hornbill

Anorrhinus austeni

NT