JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 11/01/2019

Protected Areas in India 2018

 

  Wildlife Sanctuaries, Protected Areas in India (2018)
S. No. Name of State/ Protected Area Year of Establishment Area (km2) District(s)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1 Arial Island WLS 1987 0.05 Andaman
2 Bamboo Island WLS 1987 0.05 Andaman
3 Barren Island WLS 1987 8.1 Andaman
4 Battimalv Island WLS 1987 2.23 Nicobar
5 Belle Island WLS 1987 0.08 Andaman
6 Benett Island WLS 1987 3.46 Andaman
7 Bingham Island WLS 1987 0.08 Andaman
8 Blister Island WLS 1987 0.26 Andaman
9 Bluff Island WLS 1987 1.14 Andaman
10 Bondoville Island WLS 1987 2.55 Andaman
11 Brush Island WLS 1987 0.23 Andaman
12 Buchanan Island WLS 1987 9.33 Andaman
13 Chanel Island WLS 1987 0.13 Andaman
14 Cinque Islands WLS 1987 9.51 Andaman
15 Clyde Island WLS 1987 0.54 Andaman
16 Cone Island WLS 1987 0.65 Andaman
17 Curlew (B.P.) Island WLS 1987 0.16 Andaman
18 Curlew Island WLS 1987 0.03 Andaman
19 Cuthbert Bay WLS 1997 5.82 Andaman
20 Defence Island WLS 1987 10.49 Andaman
21 Dot Island WLS 1987 0.13 Andaman
22 Dottrell Island WLS 1987 0.13 Andaman
23 Duncan Island WLS 1987 0.73 Andaman
24 East Island WLS 1987 6.11 Andaman
25 East of Inglis Island WLS 1987 3.55 Andaman
26 Egg Island WLS 1987 0.05 Andaman
27 Elat Island WLS 1987 9.36 Andaman
28 Entrance Island WLS 1987 0.96 Andaman
29 Gander Island WLS 1987 0.05 Andaman
30 Galathea Bay WLS 1997 11.44 Nicobar
31 Girjan Island WLS 1987 0.16 Andaman
32 Goose Island WLS 1987 0.01 Andaman
33 Hump Island WLS 1987 0.47 Andaman
34 Interview Island WLS 1987 133.87 Andaman
35 James Island WLS 1987 2.1 Andaman
36 Jungle Island WLS 1987 0.52 Andaman
37 Kwangtung Island WLS 1987 0.57 Andaman
38 Kyd Island WLS 1987 8 Andaman
39 Landfall Island WLS 1987 29.48 Andaman
40 Latouche Island WLS 1987 0.96 Andaman
41 Lohabarrack (Saltwater Crocodile) WLS 1987 22.21 Andaman
42 Mangrove Island WLS 1987 0.39 Andaman
43 Mask Island WLS 1987 0.78 Andaman
44 Mayo Island WLS 1987 0.1 Andaman
45 Megapode Island WLS 1987 0.12 Nicobar
46 Montogemery Island WLS 1987 0.21 Andaman
47 Narcondam Island WLS 1987 6.81 Andaman
48 North Brother Island WLS 1987 0.75 Andaman
49 North Island WLS 1987 0.49 Andaman
50 North Reef Island WLS 1987 3.48 Andaman
51 Oliver Island WLS 1987 0.16 Andaman
52 Orchid Island WLS 1987 0.1 Andaman
53 Ox Island WLS 1987 0.13 Andaman
54 Oyster Island-I WLS 1987 0.08 Andaman
55 Oyster Island-II WLS 1987 0.21 Andaman
56 Paget Island WLS 1987 7.36 Andaman
57 Parkinson Island WLS 1987 0.34 Andaman
58 Passage Island WLS 1987 0.62 Andaman
59 Patric Island WLS 1987 0.13 Andaman
60 Peacock Island WLS 1987 0.62 Andaman
61 Pitman Island WLS 1987 1.37 Andaman
62 Point Island WLS 1987 3.07 Andaman
63 Potanma Islands WLS 1987 0.16 Andaman
64 Ranger Island WLS 1987 4.26 Andaman
65 Reef Island WLS 1987 1.74 Andaman
66 Roper Island WLS 1987 1.46 Andaman
67 Ross Island WLS 1987 1.01 Andaman
68 Rowe Island WLS 1987 0.01 Andaman
69 Sandy Island WLS 1987 1.58 Andaman
70 Sea Serpent Island WLS 1987 0.78 Andaman
71 Shark Island WLS 1987 0.6 Andaman
72 Shearme Island WLS 1987 7.85 Andaman
73 Sir Hugh Rose Island WLS 1987 1.06 Andaman
74 Sisters Island WLS 1987 0.36 Andaman
75 Snake Island-I WLS 1987 0.73 Andaman
76 Snake Island-II WLS 1987 0.03 Andaman
77 South Brother Island WLS 1987 1.24 Andaman
78 South Reef Island WLS 1987 1.17 Andaman
79 South Sentinel Island WLS 1987 1.61 Andaman
80 Spike Island-I WLS 1987 0.42 Andaman
81 Spike Island-II WLS 1987 11.7 Andaman
82 Stoat Island WLS 1987 0.44 Andaman
83 Surat Island WLS 1987 0.31 Andaman
84 Swamp Island WLS 1987 4.09 Andaman
85 Table (Delgarno) Island WLS 1987 2.29 Andaman
86 Table (Excelsior) Island WLS 1987 1.69 Andaman
87 Talabaicha Island WLS 1987 3.21 Andaman
88 Temple Island WLS 1987 1.04 Andaman
89 Tillongchang Island WLS 1985 16.83 Nicobar
90 Tree Island WLS 1987 0.03 Andaman
91 Trilby Island WLS 1987 0.96 Andaman
92 Tuft Island WLS 1987 0.29 Andaman
93 Turtle Islands WLS 1987 0.39 Andaman
94 West Island WLS 1987 6.4 Andaman
95 Wharf Island WLS 1987 0.11 Andaman
96 White Cliff Island WLS 1987 0.47 Andaman
         
  Andhra Pradesh      
97 Coringa WLS 1978 235.7 East Godavari
98 Gundla Brahmeswaram WLS 1990 1194 Kurnool & Prakasam
99 Kambalakonda WLS 2002 71.39 Visakhapatnam
100 Koundinya WLS 1990 357.6 Chittoor
101 Kolleru  WLS 1953 308.55 West Godavari & Krishna
102 Krishna WLS 1989 194.81 Krishna & Guntur
103 Nagarjuna Sagar-Srisailam WLS 1978 3568.09* Guntur, Prakasam & Kurnool
104 Nellapattu WLS 1976 4.59 Nellore
105 Pulicat Lake WLS 1976 500 Nellore
106 Rollapadu WLS 1988 6.14 Kurnool
107 Sri Lankamalleswara WLS 1988 464.42 Cuddapah
108 Sri Penusila Narasimha WLS 1997 1030.85 Cuddapah & Nellore
109 Sri Venkateswara WLS 1985 172.35 Cuddapah & Chittoor
  *combined area with Telangana      
         
Arunachal Pradesh
110 D'Ering Memorial (Lali) WLS 1978 190 Upper Siang
111 Dibang WLS 1991 4149 Dibang Valley
112 Eagle Nest WLS 1989 217 West Kameng
113 Itanagar WLS 1978 140.3 Papum Pare
114 Kamlang WLS 1989 783 Lohit
115 Kane WLS 1991 31 West Siang
116 Mahao WLS 1980 281.5 Dibang Valley
117 Pakke (Pakhui) WLS 1977 861.95 East Kameng
118 Sessa Orchid WLS 1989 100 West Kameng
119 Tale WLS 1995 337 Lower Subansiri
120 Yordi Rabe Supse WLS 1996 397 West Siang
         
Assam
121 Amchang WLS 2004 78.64 Kamrup
122 Barail WLS 2004 326.24 Cachar Karimgang
123 Barnadi WLS 1980 26.22 Udalguri (Darrang)
124 Bherjan-Borajan-Padumoni WLS 1999 7.22 Tinsukia
125 Burachapari WLS 1995 44.06 Sonitpur
126 Chakrasila WLS 1994 45.57 Dhubri
127 Deepor Beel WLS   4.14 Guwahati
128 Dihing Patkai WLS 2004 111.19 Dibrugarh & Tinsukia
129 East Karbi Anglong WLS 2000 221.81 Karbi-Anglong
130 East Karbi AnglongWLS 1952 6.05 Karbi-Anglong
131 Hollongapar Gibbon WLS 1997 20.98 Jorhat
132 Lawkhowa WLS 1972 70.13 Nagaon
133 Marat Longri WLS 2003 451 Karbi-Anglong
134 Nambor WLS 2000 37 Karbi-Anglong
135 Nambor-Doigrung  WLS 2003 97.15 Karbi-Anglong
136 Pabitora WLS 1987 38.81 Marigaon
137 Pani-Dihing Bird WLS 1995 33.93 Sibsagar
138 Sonai Rupai WLS 1998 220 Sonitpur
         
Bihar
139 Barela Jheel Salim Ali Bird WLS 1997 1.96 Vaishali
140 Bhimbandh WLS 1976 681.99 Munger
141 Gautam Budha WLS 1976 138.34 Gaya
142 Kaimur WLS 1982 1342 Rohtas
143 Kanwarjheel WLS 1989 63.11 Begusarai
144 Kusheshwar Asthan Bird WLS 1994 29.17 Darbhnaga
145 Nagi Dam WLS 1987 1.92 Jamui
146 Nakti Dam WLS 1987 3.33 Jamui
147 Pant (Rajgir) WLS 1978 35.84 Nalanda
148 Udaipur WLS 1978 8.87 Pashchim Champaran
149 Valmiki WLS 1978 545.15 Pashchim Champaran
150 Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin WLS 1990 50 Bhagalpur
         
  Chandigarh      
151 City Bird WLS 1998 0.03 Chandigarh
152 Sukhna Lake WLS 1986 25.98 Chandigarh
         
Chhattisgarh             
153 Achanakmar WLS 1975 551.55 Bilaspur
154 Badalkhol WLS 1975 104.45 Jashpur
155 Barnawapara WLS 1976 244.66 Raipur
156 Bhairamgarh WLS 1983 138.95 Dantewada
157 Bhoramdev WLS 2001 351.24 Kawardha
158 Sarangarh-Gomardha WLS 1975 277.82 Raigarh
159 Pamed Wild Buffalo WLS 1985 262.12 Dantewada
160 Semarsot WLS 1978 430.35 Surguja
161 Sitanadi WLS 1974 553.36 Dhamtari
162 Tamor Pingla WLS 1978 608.51 Surguja
163 Udanti Wild Buffalo WLS 1985 237.27 Raipur
         
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
164 Dadra & Nagar Haveli WLS 2000 92.16 Dadra & Nagar Haveli
         
Daman & Diu
165 Fudam WLS 1991 2.18 Diu
         
Delhi
166 Asola Bhati (Indira Priyadarshini) WLS 1992 27.82 South Delhi
         
Goa
167 Bondla WLS 1969 7.95 North Goa
168 Dr. Salim Ali Bird (Chorao) WLS 1988 1.78 North Goa
169 Cotigaon WLS 1968 85.65 South Goa
170 Madei WLS 1999 208.48 North Goa
171 Bhagwan Mahavir WLS 1967 133 North Goa
172 Netravali WLS 1999 211.05 South Goa
         
Gujarat
173 Balaram Ambaji WLS 1989 542.08 Banas Kantha
174 Barda WLS 1979 192.31 Jamnagar & Porbandar
175 Gaga (Great Indian Bustard) WLS 1988 3.33 Jamnagar
176 Gir WLS 1965 1153.42 Junagadh & Amreli
177 Girnar WLS 2008 178.8 Junagadh
178 Hingolgadh WLS 1980 6.54 Rajkot
179 Jambughoda WLS 1990 130.38 Panchmahal
180 Jessore Sloth Bear WLS 1978 180.66 Banas Kantha
181 Kachchh (Lala) Great Indian Bustard WLS 1995 2.03 Kachchh
182 Kachchh Desert WLS 1986 7506.22 Kachchh
183 Khijadiya Bird WLS 1981 6.05 Jamnagar
184 Marine (Gulf of Kachchh) WLS 1980 295.03 Jamnagar
185 Mitiyala WLS 2004 18.22 Amreli
186 Nal Sarovar Bird WLS 1969 120.82 Ahmadabad & Surendrnagar
187 Narayan Sarovar Chinkara WLS 1995 442.91 Kachchh
188 Paniya WLS 1989 39.63 Amreli
189 Porbandar Bird WLS 1988 0.09 Porbander
190 Purna WLS 1990 160.84 Dangs
191 Rampara Vidi WLS 1988 15.01 Rajkot
192 Ratanmahal Sloth Bear WLS 1982 55.65 Dahod
193 Shoolpaneswar (Dhumkhal) WLS 1982 607.7 Bharuch
194 Thol Lake WLS 1988 6.99 Mahesana
195 Wild Ass WLS 1973 4953.71 Kachchh, Rajkot, Mahesana & Banas Kantha
      .  
Haryana
196 Abubshehar WLS 1987 115.3 Sirsa
197 Bhindawas Lake WLS 1986 4.12 Rohtak
198 Bir Shikargarh WLS 1987 7.67 Panchkula
199 Chhilchhila Lake WLS 1986 0.29 Kaithal
200 Kalesar WLS 1996 54.06 Yamuna Nagar
201 Khaparwas WLS 1991 0.83 Jhajjar
202 Morni Hills (Khol-Hi-Raitan) WLS 2004 48.83 Panchkula
203 Nahar WLS 1987 2.11 Rewari
         
Himachal Pradesh
204 Bandli WLS 1962 32.11 Mandi
205 Chail WLS 1976 16 Solan & Shimla
206 Chandratal WLS 2007 38.56 Lahul & Spiti
207 Churdhar WLS 1985 55.52 Sirmaur & Shimla
208 Daranghati WLS 1962 171.5 Shimla
209 Dhauladhar WLS 1994 982.86 Kangra
210 Gamgul Siyabehi WLS 1962 108.4 Chamba
211 Kais WLS 1954 12.61 Kullu
212 Kalatop-Khajjiar WLS 1958 17.17 Chamba
213 Kanawar WLS 1954 107.29 Kullu
214 Khokhan WLS 1954 14.94 Kullu
215 Kibber WLS 1992 2220.12 Lahaul & Spiti
216 Kugti WLS 1962 405.49 Chamba
217 Lippa Asrang WLS 1962 31 Kinnaur
218 Majathal WLS 1954 30.86 Solan
219 Manali WLS 1954 29 Kullu
220 Nargu WLS 1962 132.3731 Kullu
221 Pong Dam Lake WLS 1982 207.59 Kangra
222 Renuka WLS 2013 4 Sirmaur
223 Rupi Bhaba WLS 1982 503 Kinnaur
224 Sainj WLS 1994 90 Kullu
225 Rakchham Chitkul (Sangla Valley) WLS 1989 304 Kinnaur
226 Sech Tuan Nala WLS 1962 390.29 Chamba
227 Shikari Devi WLS 1962 29.94 Mandi
228 Shimla Water Catchment WLS 1958 10 Shimla
229 Talra WLS 1962 46.48 Shimla
230 Tirthan WLS 1992 61 Kullu
231 Tundah WLS 1962 64 Chamba
         
Jammu & Kashmir
232 Baltal-Thajwas WLS 1987 210.5 Ganderbal
233 Changthang WLS 1987 4000 Leh
234 Gulmarg WLS 1987 180 Baramulla
235 Hirapora WLS 1987 110 Shopian
236 Hokersar WLS 1992 13.75 Srinagar
237 Jasrota WLS 1987 25.75 Kathua
238 Karakoram (Nubra Shyok) WLS 1987 5000 Leh
239 Lachipora WLS 1987 80 Baramulla
240 Limber WLS 1987 26 Baramulla
241 Nandni WLS 1981 33.34 Jammu
242 Overa-Aru WLS 1987 425 Anantnag
243 Rajparian (Daksum) WLS 2002 20 Anantnag
244 Ramnagar Rakha WLS 1981 31.5 Jammu
245 Surinsar Mansar WLS 1981 55.5 Udhampur, Samba & Jammu
246 Trikuta WLS 1981 31.77 Udhampur
         
Jharkhand
247 Dalma WLS 1976 193.22 East Singhbhum & Saraikela
248 Gautam Budha 1976 121.14 Koderma & Hazaribagh
249 Hazaribagh WLS 1976 186.25 Hazaribagh
250 Kodarma WLS 1985 177.35 Koderma
251 Lawalong WLS 1978 211.03 Chatra
252 Mahuadanr Wolf WLS 1976 63.26 Latehar
253 Palamau WLS 1976 752.94 Latehar
254 Palkot WLS 1990 182.83 Gumla & Simdega
255 Parasnath WLS 1984 49.33 Giridih
256 Topchanchi WLS 1978 12.82 Dhanbad
257 Udhwa Lake Bird WLS 1991 5.65 Sahebganj
         
Karnataka
258 Adichunchunagiri Peacock WLS 1981 0.84 Mandya
259 Arabithittu WLS 1985 13.5 Mysore
260 Attiveri Bird WLS 1994 2.22 Uttara Kannada
261 Bhadra WLS 1974 492.46 Chikmagalur & Shimoga
262 Bhimgad WLS 2010 190.42 Belgaum
263 Biligiri Rangaswamy Temple (B.R.T.) WLS 1987 539.52 Chamarajanagar
264 Brahmagiri WLS 1974 181.29 Kodagu
265 Cauvery WLS 1987 1027.53 Mysore, Bangalore & Mandya
266 Chincholi WLS 2012 134.88 Gulbarga & Yadgir
267 Dandeli WLS 1987 886.41 Uttara Kannada
268 Daroji Bear WLS 1992 82.72 Bellary
269 Ghataprabha Bird WLS 1974 29.79 Belgaum
270 Gudavi Bird WLS 1989 0.73 Shimoga
271 Gudekote Sloth Bear WLS 2013 38.48 Bellary
272 Jogimatti WLS 2015 100.48 Chitradurga
273 Malai Mahadeshwara WLS 2013 906.19 Chamarajanagar
274 Melkote Temple WLS 1974 49.82 Mandya
275 Mookambika WLS 1974 370.37 Udipi
276 Nugu WLS 1974 30.32 Mysore
277 Pushpagiri WLS 1987 102.96 Kodagu & Dakshina Kannada
278 Ranebennur Black Buck WLS 1974 119 Dharwad
279 Ranganathittu Bird WLS 1940 0.67 Mysore
280 Ramadevara Betta Vulture WLS 2012 3.46 Ramanagara
281 Rangayyanadurga Four-horned antelope 2011 77.24 Davangere
282 Sharavathi Valley WLS 1974 431.23 Shimoga
283 Shettihalli WLS 1974 395.6 Shimoga
284 Someshwara WLS 1974 314.25 Udipi
285 Talakaveri WLS 1987 105.01 Kodagu
286 Thimlapura WLS 2016 50.86 Davangere
287 Yadahalli Chinkara WLS 2015 96.36 Bagalkote
         
Kerala
288 Aralam WLS 1984 55 Kannur
289 Chimmony WLS 1984 85 Thrissur
290 Chinnar WLS 1984 90.44 Idukki
291 Chulannur Peafowl WLS 2007 3.42 Thrissur & Palakkad
292 Idukki WLS 1976 70 Idukki
293 Kottiyoor WLS 2011 30.38 Kannur
294 Kurinjimala WLS 2006 32 Idukki
295 Malabar WLS 2010 74.22 Kozhikode
296 Mangalavanam Bird WLS 2004 0.03 Ernakulam
297 Neyyar WLS 1958 128 Thiruvananthapuram
298 Parambikulam WLS 1973 285 Palakkad
299 Peechi-Vazhani WLS 1958 125 Thrissur
300 Peppara WLS 1983 53 Thiruvananthapuram
301 Periyar WLS 1950 427 Idukki
302 Shendurney WLS 1984 100.32 Ouilon
303 Thattekad Bird WLS 1983 25 Idukki
304 Wayanad WLS 1973 344.44 Wayanad
                                             
Lakshadweep             
305 Pitti (Bird Island) WLS 1995 0.01 Lakshadweep
         
Madhya Pradesh
306 Bagdara WLS 1978 478 Sidhi
307 Bori WLS 1977 485.72 Hoshangabad
308 Gandhi Sagar WLS 1981 368.62 Mandsaur & Neemuch
309 Ghatigaon WLS 1981 511 Gwalior
310 Karera WLS 1981 202.21 Shivpuri
311 Ken Gharial WLS 1981 45.2 Panna & Chhatarpur
312 Kheoni WLS 1982 122.7 Dewas & Sehore
313 Narsighgarh WLS 1978 59.19 Raigarh
314 National Chambal WLS 1978 435 Morena & Bhind
315 Noradehi WLS 1984 1194.67 Damoh, Sagar & Narsimhapur
316 Orcha WLS 1994 44.91 Tikamgarh
317 Pachmarhi WLS 1977 417.78 Hoshngabad
318 Kuno WLS 1981 344.68 Morena
319 Panna (Gangau) WLS 1979 68.14 Panna
320 Panpatha WLS 1983 245.84 Umaria
321 Pench WLS 1975 118.47 Seoni & Chhindwara
322 Phen WLS 1983 110.74 Mandla
323 Ralamandal WLS 1989 2.35 Indore
324 Ratapani WLS 1978 823.84 Raisen
325 Sailana WLS 1983 12.96 Ratlam
326 Sanjay Dubari WLS 1975 364.59 Sidhi
327 Sardarpur WLS 1983 348.12 Dhar
328 Singhori WLS 1976 287.91 Raisen
329 Son Gharial WLS 1981 41.8 Sidhi, Shahdol & Satna
330 Veerangna Durgavati WLS 1997 23.97 Damoh
         
Maharashtra
331 Amba Barwa WLS 1997 127.11 Buldhana
332 Andhari WLS 1986 509.27 Chandrapur
333 Aner Dam WLS 1986 82.94 Dhule
334 Bhamragarh WLS 1997 104.38 Gadchiroli
335 Bhimashankar WLS 1985 130.78 Pune & Thane
336 Bor WLS 1970 61.1 Wardha & Nagpur
337 Chaprala WLS 1986 134.78 Gadchiroli
338 Deulgaon-Rehekuri WLS 1980 2.17 Ahmednagar
339 Dhyanganga WLS 1997 205.23 Buldhana
340 Gangewadi New Great Indian Bustard WLS 2015 (nannaj) 1.98 Solapur, Osmanabad
341 Gautala-Autramghat WLS 1986 260.61 Aurangabad & Jalgaon
342 Great Indian Bustard WLS 1979 1222.61 Solapur & Ahmednagar
343 Jaikwadi WLS 1986 341.05 Aurangabad & Ahmednagar
344 Kalsubai Harishchandragad WLS 1986 361.71 Ahmednagar
345 Karnala Fort WLS 1968 4.48 Raigad
346 Karanja Sohal Blackbuck WLS 2000 18.32 Akola
347 Katepurna WLS 1988 73.63 Akola & Washim
348 Koyana WLS 1985 423.55 Satara
349 Lonar WLS 2000 1.17 Buldhana
350 Malvan Marine WLS 1987 29.12 Sindhudurg
351 Mansingdeo WLS 2010 182.59 Nagpur
352 Mayureswar Supe WLS 1997 5.15 Pune
353 Melghat WLS 1985 778.75 Amravati
354 Nagzira WLS 1970 152.81 Gondia, Bhandara
355 Naigaon Peacock WLS 1994 29.89 Beed
356 Nandur Madhameshwar WLS 1986 100.12 Nashik
357 Narnala Bird WLS 1997 12.35 Akola
358 Nawegaon WLS 2012 122.76 Gondia
359 New Bor WLS 2012 60.7 Nagpur-Wardha
360 New Nagzira WLS 2012 151.33 Gondia
361 Painganga WLS 1986 324.62 Yeotmal & Nanded
362 Phansad WLS 1986 69.79 Raigad
363 Radhanagari WLS 1958 351.16 Kolhapur
364 Sagareshwar WLS 1985 10.87 Sangali
365 Tansa WLS 1970 304.81 Thane
366 Thane Creek Flamingo WLS 2015 16.905   Mumbai Suburban
367 Tipeshwar WLS 1997 148.63 Yeotmal
368 Tungareshwar WLS 2003 85 Thane
369 Yawal WLS 1969 177.52 Jalgaon
370 Yedsi Ramlin Ghat WLS 1997 22.38 Aurangabad (Osmanabad)
371 Umred-Kharngla WLS 2012 189.3 Nagpur & Bhandara
372 Wan WLS 1997 211 Amravati
         
Manipur
373 Yangoupokpi Lokchao WLS 1989 184.4 Chandel
374 Khongjaingamba Ching 2016  0.412   
         
Meghalaya
375 Baghmara Pitcher Plant WLS 1984 0.02 South Garo Hills
376 Narpuh WLS 2015 59.9 East Jaintia Hills
377 Nongkhyllem WLS 1981 29 Ri-Bhoi (North Khasi Hills)
378 Siju WLS 1979 5.18 South Garo Hills
         
Mizoram
379 Dampa WLS 1985 500 Mamit
380 Khawnglung WLS 1992 35 Serchhip
381 Lengteng WLS 1999 60 Champhai
382 Ngengpui WLS 1991 110 Lawngtlai
383 Pualreng WLS 2004 50 Kolasib
384 Tawi WLS 1978 35.75 Aizawl
385 Thorangtlang WLS 2002 50 Serchhip
386 Tokalo WLS 2007 250 Saiha
         
Nagaland
387 Fakim WLS 1980 6.41 Tuensang
388 Puliebadze WLS 1980 9.23 Kohima
389 Rangapahar WLS 1986 4.7 Dimapur
         
Odisha
390 Badrama WLS 1962 304.03 Sambalpur
391 Baisipalli WLS 1981 168.35 Nayagarh
392 Balukhand Konark WLS 1984 71.72 Puri
393 Bhitarkanika WLS 1975 525 Kendrapara
394 Chandaka Dampara WLS 1982 175.79 Khurda & Cuttack
395 Chilika (Nalaban) WLS 1987 15.53 Khurda, Puri & Ganjam
396 Debrigarh WLS 1985 346.91 Sambalpur
397 Gahirmatha (Marine) WLS 1997 1435 Kendrapara
398 Hadgarh WLS 1978 191.06 Keonjhar & Mayurbhanj
399 Kapilash WLS   125.5 Dhenkanal
400 Karlapat WLS 1992 147.66 Kalahandi
401 Khalasuni WLS 1982 116 Sambalpur
402 Kothagarh WLS 1981 399.5 Phulbani
403 Kuldiha WLS 1984 272.75 Balesore
404 Lakhari Valley WLS 1985 185.87 Gajapati
405 Nandankanan WLS 1979 14.16 Khurda
406 Satkosia Gorge WLS 1976 745.52 Angul, Boudh & Cuttack
407 Simlipal WLS 1979 1354.3 Mayurbhanj
408 Sunabeda WLS 1988 500 Nuapada
         
Puducherry
409 Oussudu WLS 2008 3.9 Pondicherry
         
Punjab
410 Abohar WLS 1988 186.5 Firozpur
411 Bir Aishvan WLS 1952 2.64 Sangrur
412 Bir Bhadson WLS 1952 10.23 Patiala
413 Bir Bunerheri WLS 1952 6.62 Patiala
414 Bir Dosanjh WLS 1952 5.18 Patiala
415 Bir Gurdialpura WLS 1977 6.2 Patiala
416 Bir Mehaswala WLS 1952 1.23 Patiala
417 Bir Motibagh WLS 1952 6.54 Patiala
418 Harike Lake WLS 1982 86 Firozpur
419 Jhajjar Bacholi WLS 1998 1.16 Ropar
420 Kathlaur Kushlian WLS 2007 7.58 Gurdaspur
421 Takhni-Rehampur WLS 1992 3.82 Hoshiarpur
422 Nangal WLS 2009 2.9 Rupnagar
         
Rajasthan
423 Bandh Baratha WLS 1985 199.5 Bharatpur
424 Bassi WLS 1988 138.69 Chittaurgarh
425 Bhensrodgarh WLS 1983 229.14 Chittaurgarh
426 Darrah WLS 1955 80.75 Kota & Jhalawar
427 Jaisamand WLS 1955 52 Udaipur (Rajsamand)
428 Jamwa Ramgarh WLS 1982 300 Jaipur
429 Jawahar Sagar WLS 1975 153.41 Kota, Bundi & Chittaurgarh
430 Kailadevi WLS 1983 676.38 Karouli (Sawai Madhopur)
431 Kesarbagh WLS 1955 14.76 Dholpur
432 Kumbhalgarh WLS 1971 608.58 Pali, Rajsamand, Udaipur
433 Mount Abu WLS 1960 326.1 Sirohi
434 Nahargarh WLS 1980 50 Jaipur
435 National Chambal WLS 1979 274.75 Kota, Bundi, Sawai Madhopur, Dholpur & Karouli
436 Phulwari Ki Nal WLS 1983 692.68 Udaipur & Pali
437 Ramgarh Vishdhari WLS 1982 252.79 Bundi
438 Ramsagar WLS 1955 34.4 Dholpur
439 Sajjangarh WLS 1987 5.19 Udaipur
440 Sariska WLS 1955 219 Alwar
441 Sawaimadhopur WLS 1955 131.3 Sawai Madhopur
442 Sawai Man Singh WLS 1984 103.25 Sawai Madhopur
443 Shergarh WLS 1983 98.71 Kota (Baran)
444 Sitamata WLS 1979 422.94 Chittaurgarh & Udaipur
445 Tal Chhapar WLS 1971 7.19 Churu
446 Todgarh Raoli WLS 1983 495.27 Ajmer, Pali & Rajsamand
447 Van Vihar WLS 1955 25.6 Dholpur
         
Sikkim
448 Barsey Rhododendron WLS 1998 104 West Sikkim
449 Fambong Lho WLS 1984 51.76 East Sikkim
450 Kitam Bird WLS 2005 6 South Sikkim
451 Kyongnosla Alpine WLS 1977 31 East Sikkim
452 Maenam WLS 1987 35.34 South Sikkim
453 Pangolakha WLS 2002 128 East Sikkim
454 Shingba Rhododendron WLS 1984 43 North Sikkim
         
Tamil Nadu
455 Cauvery North WLS 2014 504.33 Kishnagiri & Dharmapuri
456 Chitrangudi Bird WLS 1989 0.48 Ramanathpuram
457 Gangaikondam Spotted Dear WLS 2013 2.88 Tirunelveli
458 Indira Gandhi (Annamalai) WLS 1976 841.49 Coimbatore
459 Kalakad WLS 1976 223.58 Tirunelveli
460 Kanjirankulam Bird WLS 1989 1.04 Ramanathpuram
461 Kanyakumari WLS 2002 457.78 Kanyakumari
462 Karaivetti Bird WLS 1999 4.54 Perambalur
463 Karikilli Birds WLS 1989 0.61 Kanchipuram
464 Kodaikanal WLS 2013 608.95 Dindigul & Theni
465 Koonthankulam-Kadankulam WLS 1994 1.29 Tirunelveli
466 Megamalai 2016 269.11 Theni
467 Melaselvanoor-Keelaselvanoor WLS 1998 5.93 Ramanathpuram
468 Mudumalai WLS 1942 217.76 Nilgiris
469 Mundanthurai WLS 1977 567.38 Tirunelveli
470 Nellai WLS 2015 356.73 Tirunelveli
471 Oussudu Lake Bird Sanctuary 2015 3.32 Villupuram
472 Point Calimere WLS 1967 17.26 Nagapattinam
473 Pulicat Lake Bird WLS 1980 153.67 Tiruvellore
474 Sathyamangalam WS 2008, 2011 1411.61 Erode
475 Srivilliputhur Grizzled Squirrel WLS 1988 485.2 Virudhunagar
476 Theerthangal 2016 0.29 Ramanathpuram
477 Sakkarakottai 2016 2.3 Ramanathpuram
478 Udayamarthandapuram Lake WLS 1991 0.45 Thiruvarur
479 Vaduvoor Birds WLS 1991 1.28 Thiruvarur
480 Vedanthangal Lake Birds WLS 1936 0.3 Chengalpet
481 Vellanadu Blackbuck WLS 1987 16.41 Tuticorin
482 Vellode Birds WLS 1997 0.77 Erode
483 Vettangudi Birds WLS 1977 0.38 Sivagangai
         
Telangana
484 Nagarjuna Sagar-Srisailam WLS 1978 3568.09* Nalgonda & Mahaboobnagar
485 Eturnagaram WLS 1953 806.15 Warangal
486 Kawal WLS 1965 892.23 Adilabad
487 Kinnersani WLS 1977 635.41 Khammam
488 Lanja Madugu Siwaram WLS 1978 29.81 Adilabad & Karimnagar
489 Manjeera Crocodile WLS 1978 20 Medak
490 Pakhal WLS 1952 860 Warangal
491 Pocharam WLS 1952 130 Medak
492 Pranahita WLS 1980 136.03 Adilabad
  *combined area with Andhra Pradesh      
         
Tripura
493 Gumti WLS 1988 389.54 South Tripura
494 Rowa WLS 1988 0.86 North Tripura
495 Sepahijala WLS 1987 13.45 West Tripura
496 Trishna WLS 1988 163.08 South Tripura
         
Uttar Pradesh
497 Bakhira WLS 1990 28.94 Sant Kabir Nagar
498 Chandraprabha WLS 1957 78 Chandauli
499 Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Bird WLS 2003 4.27 Pratapgarh
500 Hastinapur WLS 1986 2073 Muzzafar Nagar, Meerut, Muradabad, Ghaziabad, Bijnore & Jyotibhaphuley Nagar
501 Kaimur WLS 1982 500.73 Mirzapur & Sonbhadra
502 Katerniaghat WLS 1976 400.09 Bahraich
503 Kishanpur WLS 1972 227 Lakhimpur-Kheri & Shahjahanpur
504 Lakh Bahosi Bird WLS 1988 80.24 Farrukhabad
505 Mahavir Swami WLS 1977 5.41 Lalitpur
506 National Chambal WLS 1979 635 Agra & Etawah
507 Nawabganj Bird WLS 1984 2.25 Unnao
508 Okhala Bird WLS 1990 4 Gautam Budha Nagar (Ghaziabad)
509 Parvati Aranga WLS 1990 10.84 Gonda
510 Patna WLS 1990 1.09 Etah
511 Pilibhit WLS 2014 602.798 Pilibhit
512 Ranipur WLS 1977 230.31 Banda & Chitrakoot
513 Saman Bird WLS 1990 5.26 Mainpuri
514 Samaspur Bird WLS 1987 7.99 Rae Bareli
515 Sandi Birds WLS 1990 3.09 Hardoi
516 Sohagibarwa WLS 1987 428.2 Maharajganj
517 Sohelwa WLS 1988 452.47 Gonda, Shravasti & Balrampur
518 Sur Sarovar Bird WLS 1991 4.03 Agra
519 Jai Prakash Narayan (Surhatal) Bird WLS 1991 34.32 Ballia
520 Turtle WLS 1989 7 Varanasi
521 Vijai Sagar WLS 1990 2.62 Mahoba
         
Uttarakhand
522 Askot WLS 1986 600 Pithoragarh
523 Binsar WLS 1988 47.07 Almora
524 Govind Pashu Vihar WLS 1955 485.89 Uttarkashi
525 Kedarnath WLS 1972 975.2 Chamoli & Rudraprayag
526 Mussoorie WLS 1993 10.82 Dehradun
527 Nandhaur WLS 2012 269.96 Nainital & Champawat
528 Sonanadi WLS 1987 301.18 Pauri Garhwal
         
West Bengal
529 Ballavpur WLS 1977 2.02 Birbhum
530 Bethuadahari WLS 1980 0.67 Nadia
531 Bibhuti Bhusan WLS 1980 0.64 North 24-Paraganas
532 Buxa WLS 1986 267.92 Jalpaiguri
533 Chapramari WLS 1976 9.6 Jalpaiguri
534 Chintamani Kar Bird WLS 1982 0.07 South 24-Paraganas
535 Haliday Island WLS 1976 5.95 South 24-Paraganas
536 Jorepokhri Salamander WLS 1985 0.04 Darjeeling
537 Lothian Island WLS 1976 38 South 24-Paraganas
538 Mahananda WLS 1976 158.04 Darjeeling & Jalpaiguri
539 Raiganj WLS 1985 1.3 North Dinajpur
540 Ramnabagan WLS 1981 0.14 Burdwan
541 Sajnakhali WLS 1976 362.4 South 24-Paraganas
542 Senchal WLS 1976 38.88 Darjeeling
543 West Sunderban WLS 2013 556.45 South 24-Paraganas